Suburban Lions is proud of our many players that have achieved representative positions and congratulate them on their dedication and achievement.

2018 State & National Representatives

Under 13’s Australian Carnival (4-10 October – Hobart, TAS)

Charlie Billingham, Sebastian Chandraratna, Hudson Fogarty, Ethan Yem

Matilda Banfield, Aimee Irvine, Megan Mccaffrey, Sophia Papandroulakis, Elizabeth Salter

Youth Olympic Games – Australian Team (4-18 Oct – Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Jolie Sertorio

Masters World Cup – Australian Team (27 July-5 Aug – Barcelona, Spain)

Peter Connolly (O50’s)

Masters Australian Championships (21 Sept-6 Oct – Lismore & Ballina, NSW)

Chris Daws (O45’s), Peter Berwick, Peter Connolly, Peter Hudson, Chris Kennedy (o50’s)

Under 21’s Australian Championships (4-11 July – Sydney, NSW)

Jolie Sertorio

Under 16’s School Sports National Championships (3-11 August – Gold Coast, QLD)

Cain Evans, Ollie Higgins, Alex Rippey (TO)

Nicole Enslin, Sophie Skirving

Under 12’s School Sports Interstate Competition (11-18 August – Newcastle NSW)

Charlie Billigham, Sophia Bull, Alexandra Enslin, Megan McCaffrey

Under 15’s Australian Championships (18-27 April – Wollongong, NSW)

Nicole Enslin, Ariana Papandroulakis, Jasmine Aitken, Charlotte Fairweather

Under 18’s Australian Championships (13-21 March – Launceston, TAS)

Lewis Barritt, Colton Palmer (Won Bronze)

Ruby Fogarty, Charlotte Owens, Jolie Sertorio (Won Silver). Madeleine Naylor-Pratt (Played for NT)

Under 21’s Indoor Australian Championships (9-12 January – Goulburn, NSW)

Ryan Pace

Under 18’s Indoor Australian Championships (21-25 January – Goulburn, NSW)

Ryan Pace, Mitchell Pace

Sienna Murie, Jolie Sertorio (Won Bronze)

Under 15’s Indoor Australian Championships (16-20 January – Goulburn, NSW)

Xavier Yem, Ginger Fogarty

2017 State & National Representatives

Under 16’s School Sports Interstate Competition/Pacific Games (1-10 December – Adelaide, SA)

Lewis Barritt, Cain Evans, Colton Palmer, James Pike, Locke Taddei (Won Bronze)

Margot Cooney, Nicole Enslin, Madeleine Naylor-Pratt, Charlotte Owens (Won Bronze)

Under 13’s Australian Carnival (28 Sept-8 Oct – Perth, WA)

Daniel Baltis, Hudson Fogarty

Ariana Papandroulakis, Annie Pfeiffer, Jasmine Aitken

Mens Masters National Championships (23 Sept-7 Oct – New Town, TAS)

Peter Connolly (O50’s), Tim Ashford & Peter Hudson (O45’s) (Won Gold)

Under 12’s School Sports Interstate Competition (1-10 December – Adelaide, SA)

Hudson Fogarty, James Harper, Ethan Yem (First Place)

Megan McCaffrey, Sophia Papandroulakis, Elizabeth Salter (Equal Third Place)

Under 21’s Australian Championships (5-15 July – Wollongong, NSW)

Jolie Sertorio, Carly Williamson (Won Silver)

Australian 50’s 2017 Trans Tasman (2-6 May – New Zealand)

Peter Connolly

Under 15’s Australian Championships ( 5-13 April – Moorebank, NSW)

Ollie Higgins, Xavier Yem, Alex Rippey, William Thomas (Won Bronze)

Ginger Fogarty, Sophie Skirving

Under 18’s Australian Championships (19 – 29 April – Hobart, TAS)

Ryan Pace (R), Jolie Sertorio (Won Bronze)

Under 18’s Pre-Tournament Tour (March – Darwin, NT)

Colton Palmer

Under 15’s Indoor Australian Championships (January – Wollongong, NSW)

Bevan Deasy, Finn Ormann (R), Mitchell Pace

Margot Cooney, Ruby Fogarty, Sienna Murie, Charlotte Owens, Jolie Sertorio (Won Bronze)

Under 18’s Indoor Australian Championships (January – Wollongong, NSW)

Ryan Pace (Won Silver)

Under 21’s Indoor Australian Championships (January – Wollongong, NSW)

Prada Herron, Zeta Ormann (Won Silver)